PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA – GENERAL REGULATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

KULTURQUARTIER, in the course of its activities, pays the highest attention to the security and confidentiality of the personal data of the users who visit or utilize the services offered on the website www.kulturquartier.at (hereby called “Website”).

The policy described below was prepared in compliance with the provisions of the new regulations (EU) 2016/679 relative to the protection of physical persons in the matter of processing their personal data, and the free circulation of this data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COLLECTED

KULTURQUARTIER may obtain the following categories of personal data that concern you:
Registration data – information relative to Biographical Data (name, surname, gender, address, tax identification number, VAT number) and Contact Data (telephone number, mobile number, email address, fax number).
Other personal data – Information that you voluntarily provide when filling in the fields indicated on the registration forms.
Purchase data – Information relative to the type of services you have purchased.
Use of Website – Information relative to the ways you use the Website, open or forward our communications, as for the information collected through the use of cookies, no user personal data in this sense is collected by the Website. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, i.e. systems for tracing users.

If you provide personal data for third parties you must ascertain, in advance, that the persons involved have read this Privacy Policy.
We also ask you to help us keep your personal data up to date, by informing us of any changes.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN BE USED

The processing of personal data must be legitimated by one of the legal premises contained in the current legislation applicable in the matter of protection of personal data as described below.

a) Purposes linked to your registration in order to create a personal Account 
KULTURQUARTIER collects your registration Data and other personal Data to allow you to create an Account, necessary to authenticate your identity when you purchase the various services and products available through the Website.

b) Purposes of sale of the services and products available online 
KULTURQUARTIER processes your Registration data and the ensuing Account, as well as the Purchase Data with the purpose of perfecting the process for purchasing the services and products available online. 

c) Compliance with legally binding requests to fulfil a legal obligation, rules or provisions of judicial authorities, or to defend a right in a court of law
KULTURQUARTIER may finally process your Contact Data to fulfil a legal obligation and/or to defend its own rights before a court of law.

Premise for the processing: legal obligations, which KULTURQUARTIER is required by law to fulfil.

Note: You may revoke consent to the use of your data at any time by sending an e-mail to info@kulturquartier.at or by using the specific link created to erase the data.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

KULTURQUARTIER uses an ample range of security measures to improve protection and maintain the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.

Your complete personal data is stored on our secure servers (or in secure paper copies) or on those of our suppliers or our commercial partners, and may be accessed and used only on the basis of our security standards and policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

CONTACTS

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal Data according to the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, we ask you to send an e-mail to info@kulturquartier.at.

For any complaints or remarks on the way your personal data has been processed, we will make every effort to respond to your requests. However, if you so desire, you may forward your complaints or remarks to the controlling authorities for data protection (Controller for the protection of personal data), using the contacts available online on the website, www.dsb.gv.at.